Posted April 17, 2007 ;419834]Pretty Pursuasion Pretty good' date=' bleak dark humour but I love dark teen films. Eight. [b']Jaws[/b] Again. Wonder how many times I'm going to be made to watch this during my academic career. Although it got me thinking, who names their dog Pipette? I can't read your posts, cause my eyes can't look away from Sarah Chalke. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 17, 2007 300-Some good action which make up for the cheesy moments and fairly bad plot. 7/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 17, 2007 300 is actually very acurate as far as a fantasy comic book historical movie can go. Indeed, I was thinking that. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 18, 2007 The Untouchables Wow, a pretty decent flick. Great performances from Connery and Costner, but I thought DeNiro was a bit cartoonish. Loved the soundtrack too, and a lot of the camerawork was well done, especially during the scene were Connery was killed! 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 18, 2007 Recently saw Click and The Last Kiss. Click was good, i am one of those Adam Sandler fans so i might be a little biased, but i did genuinely think it was funny and it had a darker side to it than his usual films. The idea is utterly stupid and unbelievable, but if you look aside that this is a really good film. 8/10 The Last Kiss was surprisingly good too; i wasn't expecting much, i thought Zach Braff would just come off as J.D, which he did, but it wasn't too bad. I really felt quite attached to the couples in it and hoped they would work it out. I think anyone whose been in a serious relationship will enjoy it for the different scenarios and feelings that they may have had themselves. Plus you get to see Rachel Bilsons breasts! (well, the side of one, which i think is a body double, but still). 7/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 18, 2007 Sunshine, 3 and 3/8s out of 5 (Stars) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 18, 2007 Syriana - really good film, if a bit hard to follow at points 8/10 Unleashed - alright film martial arts bits were OK, but nothing to special 6/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 18, 2007 Sympathy For Lady Vengeance: Is the third movie in the Vengeance trilogy (Sympathy For Mr.Vengeance and Oldboy being the others, only link between them is the theme is vengeance in all of them) and very good movie, very heavy on the dialog. This movie isn´t ground breaking or anything but still a very good movie, 8/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 18, 2007 I can't read your posts, cause my eyes can't look away from Sarah Chalke. Um k, thanks Had to watch Sliding Doors in a lecture. Boring. Actually left for half an hour to do something and came back for the end. Five (for the idea and implimenting it and for Jeanne Tripplehorn). Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 Garden State God, this movie so freaking awesome. It's the complete package. Zach Braff owns. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 The Shawshank Redemption Just wow! First time I've seen it. I did not cry at the end like many people claim too have done, but it made me feel very happy. 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 The Shawshank Redemption Just wow! First time I've seen it. I did not cry at the end like many people claim too have done, but it made me feel very happy. 9/10 No... I think you made a mistake. It's 10/10. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 On the topic of 10/10, what films do you guys give 10/10 to? For me it's just two; Seven Samurai + The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 No... I think you made a mistake. It's 10/10. Fuck yeah it is. Mental high five. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 On the topic of 10/10, what films do you guys give 10/10 to?For me it's just two; Seven Samurai + The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly I have a vast list... a very vast list indeed. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 Election Actually caught this last Saturday on TV, but I only just been bothered to write about it now. Anyway, It's definitely a film you shouldn't by pass. It never lets up and works as both a pretty funny high school movie and a political satire, yet doesn't take itself too seriously. Definitely recommended. 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 On the topic of 10/10, what films do you guys give 10/10 to?For me it's just two; Seven Samurai + The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly for me Lion King Toy story Shawshank redemption V for Vendetta Clockwork Orange Terminator 2 Aliens star wars V and VI Silence of the lambs akira and maybe a few more Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 I'd give 10/10 to the following... Julien Donkey-Boy Amator A Clockwork Orange Idiotern Herz Aus Glas Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 19, 2007 I wouldnt give 10/10 to anything because that would mean it can never be bettered in my ratings and well never say never. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 20, 2007 I'd give 10/10 to the following... Julien Donkey-Boy Amator A Clockwork Orange Idiotern Herz Aus Glas Kudos on Idiotern, Herz Aus Glas & Amator... (and obviously A Clockwork Orange), but as for Julien Donkey-Boy... I noticed you're a huge fan of the movie... and I don't get it. Maybe it's like my fixation on Visitor Q, it only makes sense to ourselves. Anyway, even though I liked the movie, I just never thought it was, "that" good (and mind you, I'm a huge fan of Gummo). Anyway, it's nice to have someone to discuss "real" cinema. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 20, 2007 Scarface Ugh. What an utterly shit film and very very boring. The action scenes were the only thing worth watching, but they few and far between. Should of had stayed online and downloaded Lylat Wars, instead of watching this! 2/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 20, 2007 New Police Story A return to form for Jackie Chan as he re-launches the Police Story franchise. None of the original Police Story cast are in this film as was first thought, but this does not let down the film as there are some new supporting actors who do the job just as good or better. The action sequences are awesome, note the bus scene and the store sequences. Only bad thing i can say about the film is that one or two parts do go on a bit which tend to get a bit boring. Other than that, this is a great film and i'm going to give this film 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 20, 2007 Death Note Movie Having never seen any Death Note anime at the moment I can't say how well it does compared to the source, but as a movie it is really interesting and manages to keep you watching throughout the 2 hours is goes on for. 8/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 20, 2007 Belleville Rendezvous Simply astounding. Perfect in every way. Breathtaking. 10/10 Rush Hour Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker join forces to fight their respective villainous clichés. Fun. 7/10 Casino Royale Daniel Craig gets naked. Best Bond film since Goldeneye. 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted April 20, 2007 Scarface Ugh. What an utterly shit film and very very boring. The action scenes were the only thing worth watching, but they few and far between. Should of had stayed online and downloaded Lylat Wars, instead of watching this! 2/10 2/10? Oh, my God, you can't be serious... Belleville RendezvousSimply astounding. Perfect in every way. Breathtaking. 10/10 I agree. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites