Posted December 17, 2006 1- terminator 2 (most intense movie ever) 2- matrix trilogy (best action movie ever) 3- Face off (OMG, travolta and cage are amaizing) 4- the lion king (hakunna mattata, need more?) 5- Kung Pow! (sooo funny, its unforgetable) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 17, 2006 Harry Potter = Emma Watson. Yeah but she's like what, 12? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 17, 2006 16 actually...I actually have a wierd ass, stalker crush on her...mmmmnnn... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 17, 2006 Harry Potter = Emma Watson. Good point. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 17, 2006 Yeah but she's like what, 12? I fail to see the problem. :wink: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 17, 2006 I fail to see the problem. :wink: She's growing up... and every day that goes by she gets better. Let us have hope for the future. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 17, 2006 She's growing up... and every day that goes by she gets better. Let us have hope for the future. Yeah. I'd rather have taken her when she was twelve. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 18, 2006 Julien Donkey-Boy Mullholland Drive Dancer In The Dark Adaptation Magnolia In some order or another. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 hmmmmm... well just as I remember them 12 Monkeys Fight Club Fear and Loathing in Las vegas Sin City City of the lost children Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 Some of the younger ones on here need to watch some good films, none of this Bring it On, High School Musical nonsense. I'm a youngun myself btw, before someone gets all high and mighty and looks at my profile. I'll have a go at this high fedelity shindig. 1.Apocalypse Now 2.One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3.The Godfather 4.Alien 5.LotR Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 scream (trilogy) superman returns black christmas (out now) lotr (trilogy) the mummy in no paticular order oops soz exchange superman returns for harry potter (all) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 16 actually...I actually have a wierd ass, I don't want to hear about it... 1)Matrix trilogy 2)Spiderman 1+2 3)Lord of the rings 4)Star Wars 5)James Bond films I know that technically makes 35 films, but meh, i don't care. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 Some of the younger ones on here need to watch some good films, none of this Bring it On, High School Musical nonsense. I'm a youngun myself btw, before someone gets all high and mighty and looks at my profile. I'll have a go at this high fedelity shindig. 1.Apocalypse Now 2.One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3.The Godfather 4.Alien 5.LotR to my shame, i've seen neither Alien or One Flew, although I have read both... commendable list btw, although i'm not sure about lotr myself... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 erm, let me see. although they do change from time to time (except the top 3) 5. Alien (sometimes Aliens I can never decide) 4. Jurassic Park (probably) 3. Star Wars 2. The Empire Strikes Back 1. Return of the Jedi Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 to my shame, i've seen neither Alien or One Flew, although I have read both... commendable list btw, although i'm not sure about lotr myself... One Flew... is very good. You need to see that as soon as possible. I'm not sure about LotR either, although they were pretty much as good as I could have imagined the books would be as movies. < That is one poorly constructed sentence Thinking about it, the correct Top 5 films are watched 5 times in a row. I know at least one person on here will back this answer. GoodfellasThe Big Lebowski Taxi Driver City Of God I need to see these. City of God is on at Christmas so I'll catch that then. The rest are at the bottom of our amazon rental queue or uttorrent queue Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 Wow, I have a favourite but never really sat down to think about it. I guess I'll just throw out the first five that spring to mind: ... okay, all I got is Gremlins. I like too many movies to really rank them in order, except Gremlins will always sit happily at the top. --- [edit] Bluejay, I love you. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 City of God is on at Christmas so I'll catch that then. What channel/when? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 19, 2006 I need to see these. City of God is on at Christmas so I'll catch that then. The rest are at the bottom of our amazon rental queue I reccomend them all highly although I was thinking about this thread at work today (busy day :P ) and I had decided to replace Taxi Driver but I cant remember what with. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 20, 2006 1. Party Monster 2. Cruel Intentions 3. Alien/Aliens 4. Monster 5. Requiem for a Dream Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 20, 2006 What channel/when? 27th December, 11:05, C4 EVERYONE WATCH GREMLINS ON SATURDAY AT 4:05 ON C4. Tape it too so you can watch it again immediately after. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 20, 2006 Changes pretty much every week but: Evil Dead 2 Oldboy La Haine Das Experiment and Amelie since i saw I saw it the other day :P Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 20, 2006 Shall do the Same as above with the whole trilogy = 1. 1. Back to the Future Trilogy 2. The Dead Quadology (Night of, day of, Dawn of and Land of) 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Aladdin 5. Toy Story You have great taste Heres my top 5 1. George A. Romero dead series 2. Evil Dead series 3. Friday the 13th 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 4 The Return of the Living Dead 5. Blade Runner Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 20, 2006 My top 5 Movies are: Die Hard Rocky IV The Spy who Loved Me Police Story Terminator 2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted July 19, 2018 (edited) Just came across this thread and was interested to see how many of you would still list the same movies that you did back then? My top 5 from this thread in 2006: Spider-Man 1 Spider-Man 2 Serenity Die Hard Back To The Future Trilogy My top 5 now: Spider-Man 2 Avengers Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Die Hard Back to the Future Trilogy Edited July 19, 2018 by Happenstance Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted July 19, 2018 (edited) On 12/18/2006 at 4:07 AM, killthenet said: Julien Donkey-Boy Mullholland Drive Dancer In The Dark Adaptation Magnolia In some order or another. Was surprised at how good my list was from back then, though I definitely lose points for misspelling Mulholland Drive. A couple of them are still in my list now, will be interesting to see if any survive another 12 years. Current List (in alphabetical order because I'm a cretin) Adaptation Herz Aus Glas Julien Donkey-Boy The Seventh Continent There Will Be Blood Much harder these days to cut it down to 5 films though. Edited July 19, 2018 by killthenet Share this post Link to post Share on other sites