mr_bogus
[…] Now unless you make your own game backup out of a game you own (which you don't, we're talking about ROMs here, meaning cartridges- btw the devices that do this are illegal) there's no beating around the bush.

Not that it matters, people use it regardless, it seems that they just feel safe (and they are:P) telling themselves it's legal and rely on stupid disclaimers that are put on ROM sites since I was a kid that have no legal validity at all (the 24 hour rule never existed).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 117 of the U.S.C. Title 17 (Copyright law), states:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:

 

(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or

(2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that continued possession of the computer program should cease to be rightful. Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so prepared may be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner."

 

Console games/arcade games are classified as computer programs.

So, according to the copyright law, you CAN own a copy of a software program you own(contrary to what Nintendo and the IDSA wants you to believe).