Posted December 12, 2006 What is it for you? Personally it's been a very quiet year for films, with me going to the cinema only a few times. None that I have seen this year would go down as one of my all time favourites, but i'd say my favourite has to be Borat. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 12, 2006 Just checked my wallet (I'm sad, keep my stumps). Out of the four films I saw at the cinema (must've been a poor cinema year). I'd say Borat was by far the best, possibly the funniest film I've ever seen. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 12, 2006 Haven't been to the cinema much this year, think the last decent film I watched there was V For Vendetta! Was that even this year? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 12, 2006 The Departed, Borat a close 2nd Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 12, 2006 Casino Royle and Snakes on a Plane. Epic. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 12, 2006 Casino Royale, no competition. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 I don't watch many movies not fucked straight out of my mind, so I'm going to have to go with Ice Age 2, just cause. Either that or Casino Royale. . Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 V for Vendetta, theres been no competition this year. Bond was good, but not a patch on V. Same goes for X-Men 3, Borat, Superman, Pirates of the Carribean etc. A Scanner Darkly and Tenacious D: PoD look good too, not had a chance to see those yet Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 V for vendetta was last year, oh, and thanks for reminding me, my vote goes to Pirates of the Caribbean instead . Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 I would have to say "The Proposition," "Brick," "The Prestige," "The Matador," or "13 (Tzameti)." Notable mentions "Thank You for Smoking," "Election," "A Scanner Darkly," "Little Miss Sunshine," "Tagedella Nights," "Borat," "The Hidden Blade," "V for Vendetta," "A Cock and Bull Story," "Syrianna," "Goodnight and Goodluck," and "Transamerica." Thats probably not even all the ones I liked, I thought it was a very good year for films I've seen so many I can't remember them all. Sorry if that doesn't narrow it down to best film but those are my options, choose one for me. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Snakes on A Motherfuckin Plane. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Pan's Labyrinth. By far. Then, Borat. And then, Nacho Libre. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Well out of the films I've seen this year (and there are a few). For me it would have to be Superman Returns Runners up: Casino Royale V for Vendetta The Last Kiss The Departed Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Just so everybody is clear, V for Vendetta was out last year (2005) and sucked noodles compared to the original comic book. Last year. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Star Wars Episode 3, I still like the series. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Hmmm tough call for me as I loved Pirates 2 , Superman Returns and The Departed all equally. Then there were great comdey films like Borat, Jackass 2 and Talladega Nights. Im still looking forward to seeing DeJa Vu aswell. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Was Clerks II, probably been overtaken by Casino Royale now, thought that film was bloody fantastic! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Casino Royale for definite. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Just so everybody is clear, V for Vendetta was out last year (2005) and sucked noodles compared to the original comic book. Last year. Wrong Its funnier because you bolded it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Casino Royale for defintley! With Pirates, V for Vendetta and Mission Impossible 3 being the most entertaining. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Children of Men, by a long shot. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 Children of Men, Casino Royale, Borat, Snakes on a Plane and Pan's Labyrinth. They are my top 5 movies of the year. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted December 13, 2006 There are a lot of films from this year I still want to see, but from this year... 1. The Departed 2. Walk the Line 3. Casino Royale 4. Lucky Number Slevin 5. Borat 6. Munich 7. Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest 8. Children of Men 9. Inside Man 10. Superman Returns Yeah, I know, I'm sad for making a list. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites